ADJUDICATORS

The SAIIPL is committed to broadening its Panel of Adjudicators to non-members of the SAIIPL.

Foreign Adjudicators: The SAIIPL will not in principle prohibit suitably qualified foreigners from being part of its Panel of Adjudicators, but preference will however be given to South African citizens. The SAIIPL is committed to promoting domain name ADR skills within South Africa and will as a result ensure that its Panel of Adjudicators remains representative of South African woman, disabled and historically disadvantaged individuals.

Commitment to Adjudicator Freedom: The SAIIPL is committed to the freedom of its members to serve as Adjudicators on the Panels of other Providers. The SAIIPL will not discourage or prohibit its members or Adjudicators from taking up positions, or serving on the Adjudication Panels of other Providers.

BEE: Although the initial Panel of Adjudicators (the Panel) will include members from previously disadvantaged communities, the SAIIPL remains committed to an active and responsible program of procuring further skilled black candidates to its Panel. The institute will not prescribe absolute criteria for qualification as an Adjudicator for its Panel, but will rather assess each application on its own merits. Applicants should however have a good understanding of the intellectual property issues involved in domain name disputes and be familiar with the Regulations. In broadening the representation of various interest groups on its Panel, the SAIIPL appreciates that first-hand practical training and guidance will be a pre-requisite.

 

Sort this Adjudicator list by:

name | senior adjudicators | adjudicators | trainee adjudicators | by firm

 

 
found: 60 Adjudicators
 

Vicky Stilwell

Vicky Stilwell , Bowman Gilfillan Bowman Gilfillan

QUALIFICATIONSBA
LLB
Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of the South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law

EXPERIENCETrade mark searching. Filing and prosecution of trade mark applications. Administration and management of trade mark portfolios and giving advice in relation thereto. Trade mark assignments including drafting of assignment agreements and attending to assi

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Natasha Wright

Natasha Wright, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSQualifications

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMem

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

Lauren Frizelle

Lauren Frizelle , Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSBSocSc
LLB
Admitted Attorney

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society Northern Provinces
SAIIPL Student Member

EXPERIENCE2 years in IP practice, primarily trade mark and copyright litigation, unlawful competition,passing-off, advertising objections and business name objections.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Sizwe Snail

Sizwe Snail, Snail Attorneys at Law Snail Attorneys at Law

QUALIFICATIONSLLB (UP)
Admitted Attorney ( 2007 )
LLM (UNISA) currently registered

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSICTLA.za, Black Lawyers Ass. ,
Zadna, Lex Informatica, WASPA adjudicator, Co-Editor Cyberlaw @ SA 3, Member of LSSA E-law Committee

EXPERIENCEPresenting papers for local and international conferences on cyberlaw. Published articles as well in both accredited and non-accredited journals. specialises in civil litigation and cyberlaw matters.

TRAINEE

   
   

Andrew Papadopoulos

Andrew Papadopoulos, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSB Comm.(Law); LL.B
Attorney of the Supreme Court of South Africa
Fellow of the Institute of Intellectual Property of South Africa

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSIntellectual Property of South Africa

EXPERIENCE10 Years Experience in Intellectual Property Law and, in particular, law relating to trade marks, copyright, domain names, advertising, licensing, company name objections

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Udi Pillay

Udi Pillay, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSQualification

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMem

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

Lisa Thornton

Lisa Thornton, Lisa Thornton Inc Lisa Thornton Inc

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, 1999, Wits; Juris Doctor, 1989, Georgetown University Law Centre, USA; Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 1985, Georgetown College, USA

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSAdmitted to practice law in the Commonwealth of Virginia and District of Columbia, USA and in South Africa

EXPERIENCEDirector, Lisa Thornton Inc, the leading law firm in South Africa specializing in electronic communications and information law

TRAINEE

   
   

Reinard Michau

Reinard Michau, Counsel Counsel

QUALIFICATIONSB.Com LL.B
H.Dip. Tax

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSPast member of South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law.
Currently a member of Pretoria Bar

EXPERIENCE1992- 1997, Attorney and partner at Spoor and Fisher.
1998 to present at Pretoria Bar practising as an advocate, mainly in all aspects of Intellectual Property Law.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Warren Weertman

Warren Weertman, Bowman Gilfillan Inc. Bowman Gilfillan Inc.

QUALIFICATIONSBA LLB (RAU) MA (UJ) (cum laude)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSThe Intellectual Property Constituency of ICANN

EXPERIENCEplease specify

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Derek Momberg

Derek  Momberg, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSBA LLB - Attorney & Notary Public

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL, INTA

EXPERIENCE28 years IP experience. In charge of the conduct of a wide variety of Trade Mark, Copyright, Trade Secret and Licensing matters with over 30 reported judgements.

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Jeanette Visagie

Jeanette Visagie, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB - NWU (Potchefstroom Campus)

LLM in Import & Export Law - NWU (Potchefstroom Campus)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMember of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEI was admitted as an attorney in 2013. My main areas of practice include trade mark litigation and related aspects, advertising law and regulatory compliance.

TRAINEE

   
   

Gerard Du Plessis

Gerard Du Plessis, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONS"BLC, LLB: Admitted attorney (1995), Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (1998),
"

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONS"SAIIPL, Pretoria Attorneys' Association, CLASA, Law Society of the Northern Provinces
"

EXPERIENCE18 years: Trade Marks, Copyright, Designs, Unlawful Competition, Domain names, Anti-counterfeiting, Litigation in the above areas, UDRP Training with WIPO (2003)

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Janusz Luterek

Janusz Luterek, Hahn & Hahn Inc Hahn & Hahn Inc

QUALIFICATIONSB.Eng (1989); B.Proc (1995), Attorney at Law (1997), Patent Attorney (2000), Pr.Eng. (1993)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL, AIPPI (Council member), ECSA (Pr.Eng), FICPI, MAIChE, SAAFoST (Custodian Member), and LES

EXPERIENCE16 Years in Intellectual Property Law specialising in Copyright, Trademark and Patent matters, as well as the ECT Act, 7 years in Engineering. Director of Hahn & Hahn Inc, past Director and Consultant to Routledge Modise.

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Paola Cirone

Paola Cirone, Bowman Gilfillan Bowman Gilfillan

QUALIFICATIONSBProc, LLB

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSStudent Member of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEExperience gained in Trade Mark practise - in excess of seven years includes, inter alia:

• Protection and maintenance of Intellectual Property rights in Africa.
• Conducting commercial Intellectual Property Due Diligence investigations and preparing

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Mabel Jansen

Mabel Jansen, Independent Counsel Independent Counsel

QUALIFICATIONSplease insert details here

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSplease insert details here

EXPERIENCEplease insert details here

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Mandy Gordon

Mandy Gordon, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSAdmitted attorney (2005)BA LLB
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (2006)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces - member
South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law (SAIIPL) - fellow

EXPERIENCE8 years in IP practice

TRAINEE

   
   

Kareema Shaik

Kareema Shaik, Adams and Adams Adams and Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, Admitted attorney (2013), Trade Mark Practitioner (2013)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces

SAIIPL

EXPERIENCELitigation relating to trade marks, copyright, unlawful competition, domain names, company “name objections” and advertising disputes

TRAINEE

   
   

Jabu Sibiya

Jabu Sibiya, SIBIYA  ATTORNEYS SIBIYA ATTORNEYS

QUALIFICATIONSB. Proc(Fort Hare)
LLB (Wits)
LLM (wits)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces;

EXPERIENCEI have been practising as a solicitor in Johannesburg for twenty three years. My speciality is tax,commercial law, notarial contracts, mining law,propety law, High Court and Constitutional Court Litigation,Abitration, Mediation of Commercial Disputes, adj

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Vanessa Lawrance

Vanessa Lawrance, HAHN & HAHN HAHN & HAHN

QUALIFICATIONSB.Comm, LLB (1997) Admitted attorney (2000), Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (2003), Notary (2006)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL, Law Society of the Northern Provinces,

EXPERIENCE12 years intellectual property experience, particularly litigious matters involving Trade Marks, Copyright, Unlawful Competition, Domain name disputes and Anti-counterfeiting. Prosecution of Trade Marks. Commercial Law

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Mariette du Plessis

Mariette du Plessis, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBLC, LLB, Admitted attorney (1989), Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (1991)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSPresident of SAIIPL, Director of INTA(International Trade Mark Association) Board, Law Society of the Northern Provinces, ISOC (SA Chapter), BWA Association of Pretoria Attorneys, CLASA, Served on Standing Advisory Committee of Minister of Trade& Industry

EXPERIENCE18 years: All aspects of trade mark litigation, including company and close corporation name objections, passing off and trade mark infringement, domain name registrations and objections and copyright

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Rachel Sikwane

Rachel Sikwane, EDWARD Nathan Sonnenbergs EDWARD Nathan Sonnenbergs

QUALIFICATIONSIEB Matriculation Certificate, BEng Computer Engineering (2nd year), LLB (Law), Admitted Attorney, Trade Mark Practitioner,

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow (SA Institute of Intellectual Property Law), SAIIPL Copyright & Anti-Counterfeit Committees, Licensing Executives Society

EXPERIENCE6 Years in trade marks, copyright, passing-off, unlawful competition, domain names, ASA, anti-counterfeiting, company name objections and commercial IP matters.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Megan Reimers

Megan Reimers, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSBLC LLB

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSouth African Institute Of Intellectual propoerty Law
Notary Public

EXPERIENCE9 years experience in the intellectual property field. Domestic and international registration and litigation. Copyright litigation, unlawful competition, advertising objections, passing off, company name objections and domain name disputes. Commercial tr

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

CHRISTIAAN STEYN

CHRISTIAAN STEYN, CIPC - South African Trade Marks Office CIPC - South African Trade Marks Office

QUALIFICATIONSBaccalaureus Legum - LLB (NWU)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSouth African Institute of Intellectual Property Law (SAIIPL);
SA Association of IP- and IT Law Teachers and Researchers (AIPITL);
Law Society of the Northern Provinces (LSNP);
SAIIPL ADR Committee.

EXPERIENCE8 years experience in IP Law, specifically Trade Marks and Domains; including prosecution, litigation and portfolio administration.

TRAINEE

   
   

Dale Healy

Dale Healy, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, University of Pretoria (2002)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces
Fellow of the South African Instritute of Intellectual property Law.

EXPERIENCE7th year post-articles.

TRAINEE

   
   

Alan Dunlop

Alan Dunlop, Hahn & Hahn Inc. Hahn & Hahn Inc.

QUALIFICATIONSB. Sc. (Mech.) Eng., B. Proc.

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSReg. Prof. Eng., Reg. Patent Agent, Fellow SAIIPL, MSAIME, FICPI, Reg'd Patent Agent in Canada & Malawi.

EXPERIENCESteel Ind.7 years, intellectual property professional 36 years, High Court & Patent Court litigation.

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Tana Pistorius

Tana Pistorius, Department of Mercantile Law, UNISA Department of Mercantile Law, UNISA

QUALIFICATIONSBA LLB LLM LLD
Admitted attorney and notary (1989)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSINATA: ARTIPS: SAIPL; Association of Law Teachers of South Africa; International Association of IT Lawyers (IAITL)

EXPERIENCE2 years experience in trade mark practice; 15 years experience in teaching IP at undergraduate and post graduate level, including LLM courses on the use of trade marks on the Internet, domain names and ADR; Member of research team that drafted the ECT Act

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Hermanus Blignaut

Hermanus Blignaut, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSLLB (admitted attorney and notary) and SAIIPL Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of the South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law, Member of the Centurion Business Forum

EXPERIENCE4 Years with Spoor & Fisher, specialising in the fields of trade mark and copyright litigation

TRAINEE

   
   

Kelly Thompson

Kelly Thompson, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBA LLB, Admitted attorney (2001), Trade Mark Practitioner (2001)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces, BWA, SAIIPL, Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance, member of the SAIIPL ADR Committee, Convenor of the SAIIPL Copyright Law Committee

EXPERIENCE10 years: Trade mark and passing-off litigation, Copyright litigation, Counterfeit goods seizures, Domain name litigation, IP litigation in Africa, Advertising law, Close corporation and company name objections, domain name objections,

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Andre van der Merwe

Andre van der Merwe, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSB Sc; B Proc; LL B; Fellow of SAIIPL; patent attorney and trade mark attorney

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL; LES; INTA; Marques

EXPERIENCEOver 30 years in various aspects of IP law and practice, including patent, trade mark and copyright litigation

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Christophe van Zyl

Christophe van Zyl , Von Seidels Von Seidels

QUALIFICATIONSLLB(2006)
Admitted Attorney(2008)
Trade Mark Practitioner(2009)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces
Fellow of the South African Institute of Intellectual Property

EXPERIENCETrade mark infringement matters; trade mark oppositions; passing-off actions; copyright litigation; advice on commercial trade mark matters, advertising law and copyright issues; advice on regulatory aspects of foodstuffs packaging; anti-counterfeiting ma

TRAINEE

   
   

Bastiaan Koster

Bastiaan Koster, Von Seidels Von Seidels

QUALIFICATIONSTrade Mark Litigation

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSN/A

EXPERIENCE10 years of post-admission IP experience

TRAINEE

   
   

Vanessa Ferguson

Vanessa Ferguson, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSB.Juris LL.B

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL; IPACT; INTA

EXPERIENCE9.5 yrs in specialised IP practice - trade mark, copyright, anti-counterfeiting matters

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Werina Griffiths

Werina Griffiths, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow - South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

Somayya Khan

Somayya Khan, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSIP

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSN/A

EXPERIENCEPartner - Trademark Litigation.
5 years IP experience including filing many domain disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Duncan Maguire

Duncan Maguire, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSLLB

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMember of the SAIIPL, Spoor & Fisher representative at Intellectual Property Action Group Against Copyright Theft (IPACT).

EXPERIENCE4 years experience in trade mark and copyright litigation matters as an attorney

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Owen Dean

Owen Dean, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSBA LLB LLD

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSouth African Institute of Intellectual Property Law; Intellectual Property Panel of AFSA (Arbitration Foundation of SA); International Panel of Neutrals of International Trademarks Association (INTA); WIPO Panelist for Domain Name Disputes;

EXPERIENCEPracticing attorney since 1974 specialising in trade mark and copyright law, particularly litigation

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Jeremy Speres

Jeremy Speres, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSMaster of Law (LLM) in Intellectual Property Law
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Bachelors of Arts (BA), majoring in Media and Writing

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL Trade Mark Practitioner

EXPERIENCE6 years in trade mark litigation and prosecution, IP related commercial and advisory work and general commercial work.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Jani Cronje

Jani Cronje, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSAttorney (2009)
Trade Mark Practitioner (2009) SAIIPL

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces - Member
South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law (SAIIPL) - Fellow

EXPERIENCELitigation relating to trade marks, copyright, unlawful competition, domain names, company and close corporation name objections and advertising disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

NISHAN SINGH

NISHAN SINGH, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB (summa cum laude)
Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMember of the Law Society of the Northern Provinces

Fellow of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEAll litigation relating to trade marks, copyright, unlawful competition, domain names, counterfeit goods, company and close corporation “name objections” and advertising disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Owen Salmon

Owen Salmon, Advocate - Maisels Group. (www.maiselsgroup.com) Advocate - Maisels Group. (www.maiselsgroup.com)

QUALIFICATIONSBA LLB LLM
Trade Mark Practitioner
Advocate of High Court

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of SAIIPL;
Member of Johannesburg Bar;
Writers Guild of SA;
PAT-GOT.

EXPERIENCE30 years experience litigating in intellectual property matters.

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Marco van der Merwe

Marco van der Merwe, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSBLC LLB, certificate in Cobol and Xgen programming (TDF Associates whilst employed as Computer Scientist at UNISA), certificate in labour relations, passed SAIIPL trade marks practitioner exams.

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSAdmitted attorney, Fellow and Council member of the South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law, Member of Marques, AIPPI and PTMG, former vice chair of the Domain Name Committee of the American Bar Association, former Treasurer of the Associatio

EXPERIENCEAdmitted as an Attorney in 1991, worked as trade mark and copyright attorney for 15 years, involved in a number of domain name related disputes, Awarded De Rebus book prize for the best article written by an Attorney for a Domain name related article.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Nishi Chetty

Nishi Chetty, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBA, LLB: Admitted Attorney (2002), Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (2002)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSouth African Institute of Intellectual Property Law, Law Society of the Northern Provinces, Law Society Kwa-Zulu Natal, BWA

EXPERIENCE9 years: Trade mark filings, searches and prosecution, recordals of trade marks, assignments and registered users litigation relating to trade marks, copyright, passing-off, unlawful competition, counterfeit goods, domain name disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Quentin Boshoff

Quentin Boshoff, Bowman Gilfillan Inc. Bowman Gilfillan Inc.

QUALIFICATIONSB.Proc
Admitted Attorney of the High Court
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL, MEMBER OF INTA, Council member of INTA's Anti-Counterfeit sub-committee

EXPERIENCE10 years in Trade Marks, Copyright, Unlawful Competition, Anti-Counterfeit and litigation in respect of all the aforesaid.

TRAINEE

   
   

Gerald Clive Bourne

Gerald Clive Bourne, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, Diploma in Management in Marketing, Bachelor Degree in Social Science

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEAttorney June 2015 to present, Candidate attorney for 2 years 6 months,

TRAINEE

   
   

Marius Gerber

Marius Gerber, Bowman Gilfillan Inc. Bowman Gilfillan Inc.

QUALIFICATIONSB Com LLB
Admitted attorney

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMember of Licensing Executive Society (LES)

EXPERIENCEAdmitted in 1998.
In practice for 9 years - the last 8 as a trade mark and copyright specialist (did general commercial work and general litigation before that).
I have experience in e-commerce law and domain name disputes.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Charne Le Roux

Charne Le Roux, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBjuris - University of Pretoria (1990), LLB - University of Pretoria (1992)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSWIPO, adjudicates top level domain name disputes, South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law (SAIIPL), Pretoria Attorneys' Association, Competition Law and ADR Committees of SAAIPL

EXPERIENCE20 years. Admitted attorney in the High Court and Trade Mark Practitioner. Fellow of the SA Institute of Intellectual Property Law, WIPO panellist for all top level domain name disputes

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Waldo Steyn

Waldo Steyn, Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs

QUALIFICATIONSBA(Law) LLB LLM MBA

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSCape Law Society; INTA

EXPERIENCETen years (post articles) in intellectual property law, in particular trade mark protection and enforcement, passing off and unlawful competition.

TRAINEE

   
   

Shaun Benater

Shaun Benater, Benater Attorneys Benater Attorneys

QUALIFICATIONSLL.B (Wits); LL.M (I.T. Law) (Unisa);
Attorney & Notary (RSA); Solicitor (England & Wales).

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of South Africa, eLaw Project Committee Member
iTechLaw (SA Representative)
Law Society of the Northern Provinces
Solicitors Regulation Authority

EXPERIENCE6 years commercial litigation experience (PQE). Intellectual property related aspects of E-commerce and information technology law.

TRAINEE

   
   

Nola Bond

Nola Bond, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSB.A. LL.B

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL; INTA

EXPERIENCE16 years in IP practice, primarily trade mark litigation

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Robin Kieron Richardson

Robin Kieron Richardson, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSQualification

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMembership

EXPERIENCEExperience

TRAINEE

   
   

Amina Suliman

Amina Suliman, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBSocSc(Honours),
LLB,
LLM (Business Law),
Attorney, Notary Public and Conveyancer,
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of the SAIIPL and

Member of the Kwazulu-Natal Law Society

EXPERIENCE5 years

TRAINEE

   
   

Mike du Toit

Mike du Toit, Mike du Toit Attorneys Mike du Toit Attorneys

QUALIFICATIONSBCOM LLB Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL,member of INTA, member of LES

EXPERIENCE23 years of which 21 years are in intellectual property.

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Mpumi Mazibuko

Mpumi Mazibuko, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSBA, LLB and admitted attorney.

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSStudent member of SAIIPL and Law Society of the Nothern Provinces.

EXPERIENCE2 years post qualification experience in general trade mark and copyright law matters and commercial matters related to IP.

ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Jessica Axelson

Jessica Axelson, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSQualification

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMem

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

Victor Williams

Victor Williams, Hahn & Hahn Inc Hahn & Hahn Inc

QUALIFICATIONSB.Sc (Eng); B.Proc

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSPatgot

EXPERIENCE16 years

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Debbie Marriott

Debbie Marriott, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBSc (Chemistry) LLB (Wits)
Attorney of the High Court of South Africa
Solicitor of the High Court of England & Wales (non-practising)
Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow and Council Member of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCE14 years IP experience (12 post-admission)
Local and international protection and enforcement of trade mark rights and copyright, including domain name disputes, advertising disputes and clearances, oppositions, and infringement matters

TRAINEE

   
   

GAELYN SCOTT

GAELYN SCOTT, Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs (ENS) Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs (ENS)

QUALIFICATIONSBA, LLB

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSAIPPI, INTA, ECTA, LES, SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEAdmitted attorney: 1997; 16 years post admission; 15 years experience in Intellectual Property law, particularly litigation/enforcement including trade marks, copyright & passing-off; Advertising Standards Authority & domain name & corporate name disputes

TRAINEE

   
   

Dr Wim Alberts

Dr Wim Alberts, Bowman Gilfillan Inc Bowman Gilfillan Inc

QUALIFICATIONSB Iuris LLB LLM LLD

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSAssociate: SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEPractising as an attorney for 14 years, focussing on trade mark related litigation. Research Fellow in Intellectual Property Law, Unisa.

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Deon Bouwer

Deon Bouwer, Bouwers Inc. Bouwers Inc.

QUALIFICATIONSB.Juris; LLB; LLM; Diploma in Labour Law

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL, INTA

EXPERIENCE20 years of which 17 years are in intellectual property

SENIOR ADJUDICATOR

   
   

Tammi Lea Pretorius

Tammi Lea Pretorius, KISCH IP KISCH IP

QUALIFICATIONSBachelor of Laws(LL.B)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL
Law Society of the Northern Provinces

EXPERIENCEIntellectual property law including trade mark prosecution and litigation, copyright and domain name disputes.

TRAINEE