ADJUDICATORS

The SAIIPL is committed to broadening its Panel of Adjudicators to non-members of the SAIIPL.

Foreign Adjudicators: The SAIIPL will not in principle prohibit suitably qualified foreigners from being part of its Panel of Adjudicators, but preference will however be given to South African citizens. The SAIIPL is committed to promoting domain name ADR skills within South Africa and will as a result ensure that its Panel of Adjudicators remains representative of South African woman, disabled and historically disadvantaged individuals.

Commitment to Adjudicator Freedom: The SAIIPL is committed to the freedom of its members to serve as Adjudicators on the Panels of other Providers. The SAIIPL will not discourage or prohibit its members or Adjudicators from taking up positions, or serving on the Adjudication Panels of other Providers.

BEE: Although the initial Panel of Adjudicators (the Panel) will include members from previously disadvantaged communities, the SAIIPL remains committed to an active and responsible program of procuring further skilled black candidates to its Panel. The institute will not prescribe absolute criteria for qualification as an Adjudicator for its Panel, but will rather assess each application on its own merits. Applicants should however have a good understanding of the intellectual property issues involved in domain name disputes and be familiar with the Regulations. In broadening the representation of various interest groups on its Panel, the SAIIPL appreciates that first-hand practical training and guidance will be a pre-requisite.

 

Sort this Adjudicator list by:

name | senior adjudicators | adjudicators | trainee adjudicators | by firm

 

 
found: 26 Adjudicators
 

Amina Suliman

Amina Suliman, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBSocSc(Honours),
LLB,
LLM (Business Law),
Attorney, Notary Public and Conveyancer,
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of the SAIIPL and

Member of the Kwazulu-Natal Law Society

EXPERIENCE5 years

TRAINEE

   
   

Bastiaan Koster

Bastiaan Koster, Von Seidels Von Seidels

QUALIFICATIONSTrade Mark Litigation

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSN/A

EXPERIENCE10 years of post-admission IP experience

TRAINEE

   
   

Christophe van Zyl

Christophe van Zyl , Von Seidels Von Seidels

QUALIFICATIONSLLB(2006)
Admitted Attorney(2008)
Trade Mark Practitioner(2009)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces
Fellow of the South African Institute of Intellectual Property

EXPERIENCETrade mark infringement matters; trade mark oppositions; passing-off actions; copyright litigation; advice on commercial trade mark matters, advertising law and copyright issues; advice on regulatory aspects of foodstuffs packaging; anti-counterfeiting ma

TRAINEE

   
   

Dale Healy

Dale Healy, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, University of Pretoria (2002)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces
Fellow of the South African Instritute of Intellectual property Law.

EXPERIENCE7th year post-articles.

TRAINEE

   
   

Debbie Marriott

Debbie Marriott, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBSc (Chemistry) LLB (Wits)
Attorney of the High Court of South Africa
Solicitor of the High Court of England & Wales (non-practising)
Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow and Council Member of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCE14 years IP experience (12 post-admission)
Local and international protection and enforcement of trade mark rights and copyright, including domain name disputes, advertising disputes and clearances, oppositions, and infringement matters

TRAINEE

   
   

GAELYN SCOTT

GAELYN SCOTT, Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs (ENS) Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs (ENS)

QUALIFICATIONSBA, LLB

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSAIPPI, INTA, ECTA, LES, SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEAdmitted attorney: 1997; 16 years post admission; 15 years experience in Intellectual Property law, particularly litigation/enforcement including trade marks, copyright & passing-off; Advertising Standards Authority & domain name & corporate name disputes

TRAINEE

   
   

Gerald Clive Bourne

Gerald Clive Bourne, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, Diploma in Management in Marketing, Bachelor Degree in Social Science

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEAttorney June 2015 to present, Candidate attorney for 2 years 6 months,

TRAINEE

   
   

Hermanus Blignaut

Hermanus Blignaut, Spoor & Fisher Spoor & Fisher

QUALIFICATIONSLLB (admitted attorney and notary) and SAIIPL Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow of the South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law, Member of the Centurion Business Forum

EXPERIENCE4 Years with Spoor & Fisher, specialising in the fields of trade mark and copyright litigation

TRAINEE

   
   

Jani Cronje

Jani Cronje, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSAttorney (2009)
Trade Mark Practitioner (2009) SAIIPL

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces - Member
South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law (SAIIPL) - Fellow

EXPERIENCELitigation relating to trade marks, copyright, unlawful competition, domain names, company and close corporation name objections and advertising disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Jeanette Visagie

Jeanette Visagie, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB - NWU (Potchefstroom Campus)

LLM in Import & Export Law - NWU (Potchefstroom Campus)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMember of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEI was admitted as an attorney in 2013. My main areas of practice include trade mark litigation and related aspects, advertising law and regulatory compliance.

TRAINEE

   
   

Jessica Axelson

Jessica Axelson, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSQualification

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMem

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

Kareema Shaik

Kareema Shaik, Adams and Adams Adams and Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, Admitted attorney (2013), Trade Mark Practitioner (2013)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces

SAIIPL

EXPERIENCELitigation relating to trade marks, copyright, unlawful competition, domain names, company “name objections” and advertising disputes

TRAINEE

   
   

Lisa Thornton

Lisa Thornton, Lisa Thornton Inc Lisa Thornton Inc

QUALIFICATIONSLLB, 1999, Wits; Juris Doctor, 1989, Georgetown University Law Centre, USA; Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 1985, Georgetown College, USA

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSAdmitted to practice law in the Commonwealth of Virginia and District of Columbia, USA and in South Africa

EXPERIENCEDirector, Lisa Thornton Inc, the leading law firm in South Africa specializing in electronic communications and information law

TRAINEE

   
   

Mandy Gordon

Mandy Gordon, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSAdmitted attorney (2005)BA LLB
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (2006)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of the Northern Provinces - member
South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law (SAIIPL) - fellow

EXPERIENCE8 years in IP practice

TRAINEE

   
   

Natasha Wright

Natasha Wright, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSQualifications

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMem

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

NISHAN SINGH

NISHAN SINGH, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB (summa cum laude)
Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMember of the Law Society of the Northern Provinces

Fellow of SAIIPL

EXPERIENCEAll litigation relating to trade marks, copyright, unlawful competition, domain names, counterfeit goods, company and close corporation “name objections” and advertising disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Nishi Chetty

Nishi Chetty, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSBA, LLB: Admitted Attorney (2002), Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner (2002)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSouth African Institute of Intellectual Property Law, Law Society of the Northern Provinces, Law Society Kwa-Zulu Natal, BWA

EXPERIENCE9 years: Trade mark filings, searches and prosecution, recordals of trade marks, assignments and registered users litigation relating to trade marks, copyright, passing-off, unlawful competition, counterfeit goods, domain name disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Quentin Boshoff

Quentin Boshoff, Bowman Gilfillan Inc. Bowman Gilfillan Inc.

QUALIFICATIONSB.Proc
Admitted Attorney of the High Court
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL, MEMBER OF INTA, Council member of INTA's Anti-Counterfeit sub-committee

EXPERIENCE10 years in Trade Marks, Copyright, Unlawful Competition, Anti-Counterfeit and litigation in respect of all the aforesaid.

TRAINEE

   
   

Robin Kieron Richardson

Robin Kieron Richardson, KISCH-IP KISCH-IP

QUALIFICATIONSQualification

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMembership

EXPERIENCEExperience

TRAINEE

   
   

Shaun Benater

Shaun Benater, Benater Attorneys Benater Attorneys

QUALIFICATIONSLL.B (Wits); LL.M (I.T. Law) (Unisa);
Attorney & Notary (RSA); Solicitor (England & Wales).

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSLaw Society of South Africa, eLaw Project Committee Member
iTechLaw (SA Representative)
Law Society of the Northern Provinces
Solicitors Regulation Authority

EXPERIENCE6 years commercial litigation experience (PQE). Intellectual property related aspects of E-commerce and information technology law.

TRAINEE

   
   

Sizwe Snail

Sizwe Snail, Snail Attorneys at Law Snail Attorneys at Law

QUALIFICATIONSLLB (UP)
Admitted Attorney ( 2007 )
LLM (UNISA) currently registered

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSICTLA.za, Black Lawyers Ass. ,
Zadna, Lex Informatica, WASPA adjudicator, Co-Editor Cyberlaw @ SA 3, Member of LSSA E-law Committee

EXPERIENCEPresenting papers for local and international conferences on cyberlaw. Published articles as well in both accredited and non-accredited journals. specialises in civil litigation and cyberlaw matters.

TRAINEE

   
   

Somayya Khan

Somayya Khan, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSIP

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSN/A

EXPERIENCEPartner - Trademark Litigation.
5 years IP experience including filing many domain disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Tammi Lea Pretorius

Tammi Lea Pretorius, KISCH IP KISCH IP

QUALIFICATIONSBachelor of Laws(LL.B)

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSSAIIPL
Law Society of the Northern Provinces

EXPERIENCEIntellectual property law including trade mark prosecution and litigation, copyright and domain name disputes.

TRAINEE

   
   

Udi Pillay

Udi Pillay, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSQualification

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSMem

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE

   
   

Waldo Steyn

Waldo Steyn, Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs Edward Nathan Sonnenbergs

QUALIFICATIONSBA(Law) LLB LLM MBA

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSCape Law Society; INTA

EXPERIENCETen years (post articles) in intellectual property law, in particular trade mark protection and enforcement, passing off and unlawful competition.

TRAINEE

   
   

Werina Griffiths

Werina Griffiths, Adams & Adams Adams & Adams

QUALIFICATIONSLLB
Qualified Trade Mark Practitioner

MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONSFellow - South African Institute of Intellectual Property Law

EXPERIENCEExp

TRAINEE